What’s on TV Friday: ‘Dynasty’, ‘Painting With John’, March Madness

The primetime television schedule is on hiatus in print. You can find more TV coverage on: latimes.com/whats-on-tv.

SERIES

The blacklist An investigation leads the task force to an unusual suspect when wealthy clients of an exclusive escort service begin dying. Also, Cooper (Harry Lennix) travels to Atlanta to follow up on a lead on a blackmailer, and Red (James Spader) reunites with an old friend at another’s funeral. 8 p.m. NBC

Charm Mel (Melonie Diaz) is overwhelmed by memories of her breakup with Ruby (guest star Bethany Brown), while Maggie’s (Sarah Jeffery) demon hunt puts a strain on her relationship with Jordan (Jordan Danica). Plus, Harry’s (Rupert Evans) sparring sessions with the new Charmed One (Lucy Barrett) are cut short when a new enemy begins to wreak havoc on the magical world in this new installment of the supernatural series. 8 p.m. the CW

shark tank Hopes introduces a line of natural, plant-based hair care designed for multicultural young men, a product to help keep dogs calm at loud events, and a healthy snack made with an ancient superfood. 8 p.m. ABC

RuPaul’s Drag Race The competitors perform numbers inspired by the musical “Moulin Rouge” in this new episode. Andra Day (“USA vs. Billie Holiday”) is a guest judge and Leslie Jordan guest stars. 8pm VH1

NBC Deadline (N) 9 p.m. NBC

Dynasty As Fallon (Elizabeth Gillies) and Liam (Adam Huber) begin to work on their plan to stabilize their marriage, Sam (Rafael de la Fuente) focuses on his work/life balance. Also, Dominique (Michael Michele) and Jeff (Sam Adegoke) struggle to make their partnership work after they clash over a business venture. Grant Show and Daniella Alonso star in this new episode of the prime-time soap opera. 9 p.m. the CW

Great performance The new episode “The Conductor” profiles Marin Alsop, the first and only female conductor to be named a MacArthur Fellow and the first female musical director of a major symphony. 21:00 KOCE

20/20 (N) 9 p.m. ABC

Painting with John In the season finale, John Lurie recalls attending the 1962 World Series with his father. 11 p.m. HBO

SPECIALS

Hollywood Magic: The Visual Effects Society Awards This new special, hosted by Sarah Pilla and Rick Adams, features interviews with the winners of the 20th Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards. 7 p.m. SN1

Life is short: Oscars 2022 Disney Channel offers a selection of award-winning and Oscar-nominated shorts, including “Burrow” (2020 Oscar nominee), “Bao” (2018 Oscar winner) and “Lou” (2017 Oscar nominee). 8:30 p.m.Disney

SPORTS

Golf PGA Tour: Corales Puntacana Championship, second round, 7:30 a.m. Golf; WGC match play, Day 3, 11 a.m. Golf

Tennis ATP/WTA Miami Open: Men’s and Women’s Second Round, 10 a.m. BSSC

Figure skating ISU World Championships (from Montpellier, France): Women’s Short Program, 10:00 a.m., USA; women’s free competition, noon USA

Football International Friendly Match: France vs. Ivory Coast, 1 p.m. ESPN2

2022 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament Regional Semi-Finals: Saint Peter’s vs. Purdue, 4 p.m. CBS; Providence vs. Kansas, 4:30 p.m. TBS; North Carolina vs. UCLA, 6:30 p.m. CBS; Iowa State vs. Miami, 7 p.m. TBS

2022 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Regional Semifinals: North Carolina vs. South Carolina, 4 p.m. ESPN; Ohio State vs. Texas, 4 p.m. ESPN2; Maryland vs. Stanford, 6:30 p.m. ESPN; Creighton vs. Iowa State, 6:30 p.m. ESPN2

Women’s college basketball NCAA Division II Tournament Final: Western Washington vs. Glenville State, 5 p.m. CBSSN

NBA Basketball Philadelphia 76ers visit Clippers, 7:30 p.m. BSSC

TALK SHOWS

CBS Matinees Director Soo Hugh. (N) 7 a.m. KCBS

Today The Muppets play; Adrianna Brach; Dave Karger. (N) 7 a.m. KNBC

KTLA Morning News (N) 7 a.m. KTLA

hello america Regina Hall; Amy Schumer; Wanda Sykes; chef Wolfgang Puck; Ade Samuel. (N) 7:00 a.m. KABC

Have a nice day LA (N) 7 a.m. KTTV

Live with Kelly and Ryan Adrien Brody (“Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty”); the Oscars ceremony and the nominees. (N) 9 a.m. KABC

View Nathan Lane. (D) 10:00 a.m. KABC

Rachel Ray Chief Joshua Weissman. (N) 10 a.m. KTTV

The Wendy Williams Show Jimmie Allen (“Down Home Tour”); guest host Sherri Shepherd. (N) 11 a.m. KTTV

The speech Daniela Ruah; chefs Joe Duff and Craig Blondis; Kym Whitley and Nathaniel Martin “Earthquake” Stroman guest co-host. (N) 1 p.m. KCBS

Tamron Hall Rachael Ray, Kandi Burruss, chef Aarón Sánchez. (N) 1 p.m. KABC

The Drew Barrymore Show John Cho; Iris Apatov; financial guru John Eringman; Kevin Frazier. (N) 2 p.m. KCBS

The Kelly Clarkson Show Whitney Cummings; Katie Couric; Maggie Q; Donny Osmond performs. 2 p.m. KNBC

The Ellen DeGeneres Show Leslie Jones; Samuel L. Jackson; Chloe Kim. (N) 3 p.m. KNBC

The truth (N) 3 p.m. KCOP

Washington Week President Biden’s trip to Europe; Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson’s Supreme Court Confirmation Hearings: Peter Baker, New York Times; Laura Jarrett (“Early Debut”); Josh Lederman, NBC News; Vivian Salama, The Wall Street Journal. (N) 7 p.m. and 1 a.m. KOCE

Real time with Bill Maher Julie Ioffe, Puck. John Heilemann, “The Circus”; Sen. Jon Tester (D-Mont.). (N) 10 p.m. and 11:30 p.m. HBO

The problem is… with Elex Michaelson (N) 10:30 p.m. and 1:30 a.m. KTTV

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Desus and Mero; Maren Morris performs. (D) 11:34 PM KNBC

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Bob Odenkerk. 11:35 p.m.KCBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live! Andrew Garfield; Keke Palmer; Ghost performs. 11:35 p.m. KABC

Amanpour & Company (N) midnight KCET; 1am KLCS

The Late Late Show with James Corden John Lithgow; Jack Whitehall; King Calaway. 00:37 KCBS

Late Night with Seth Meyers Tom Holland; Alana Haim; Stevie Nistor with the 8G band. 00:37 KNBC

night line (N) 00:37 KABC

MOVIES

fiddler on the roof Joseph Stein’s hit musical, based on stories about the humble inhabitants of a village in Tsarist Russia, inspired this 1971 film starring Topol who shines as the milkman Tevye, who attempts to marry five daughters and preserve his Jew. The film is airing as part of TCM’s “31 Days of Oscar” event. 5:00 PM MTC

Dead end The 2021 action-thriller from director and co-writer Jared Cohn stars Bruce Willis as a criminal leading a group of anti-government mercenaries who take over a nuclear power plant. Patrick Muldoon, Michael DeVorzon, Billy Jack Harlow and Kelly Lynn Reiter also star. 9:00 p.m. Show

Three billboards outside of Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 8:00 a.m. FX

The preacher’s wife (1996) 8:30 E!

Predator (1987) 9 a.m. AMC

Mission: Impossible—Fallout (2018) 9am FXX

sleepy hollow (1999) 9 am IFC

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) 9:19 Starz

aliens (1986) 9:30 a.m. TMC

Beatrice at dinner (2017) 9:50 a.m. Epix

green book (2018) 10:30am FX

The Mustang (2019) 10:52 Cinemax

The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) 11:15 Epix

metal mug (1996) 11:22 Starz

Everest (2015) 11:30 a.m. IFC

Se7fr (1995) Noon Syfy

philadelphia cream (1993) Noon and 8 p.m. TMC

It is the end (2013) 12:20 Again

Rocky (1976) 12:30 Cinemax

Blade of Glory (2007) 12:30 HBO

Be there (1979) 12:30 MTC

Peanuts movie information (2015) 1 PM Nickelodeon

BlacKkKlansman (2018) 1:30 PM FX

Die hard with a vengeance (1995) 2 p.m. AMC

dirty dance (1987) 2 p.m. E!

sole survivor (2013) 2:15 p.m. IFC

The fifth Element (1997) 14:57 Syfy

Despicable Me 2 (2013) 3pm Nickelodeon

The candidate (1972) 3 PM MTC

The climb (2019) 15:49 Again

Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) 4:28 PM TNT

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 4:30 PM FX

Live free or die hard (2007) 5 p.m. AMC

Fury (2014) 5pm and 11pm IFC

The child detective (2020) 5:30 p.m. Again

zombieland (2009) 5:30 p.m. Syfy

mean girls (2004) 5:30 p.m. and 10 p.m. VH1

first cow (2019) 5:55 p.m. TMC

Little woman (2019) 7 PM FX

Breaking point (1991) 7 p.m. Paramount

Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 7:13 p.m. TNT

A league apart (1992) 7:30 p.m. and 10:35 p.m. Bravo

local hero (1983) 8 p.m. KCET

The fugitive (1993) 8 p.m. AMC

The Karate Kid (1984) 8 p.m. CMT

American sniper (2014) 8pm IFC

men in black (1997) 8 PM POP

And all that (1979) 8:15 PM MTC

wedding crashes (2005) 9 p.m. E!

The terminal (2004) 9:50 p.m. Epix

The founder (2016) 22:00 KCET

JoJo Rabbit (2019) 10 p.m. FX

zero dark thirty (2012) 10pm Paramount

The Manchu Candidate (2004) 22:05 TMC

Woodstock: the director’s cut (1970) 10:30 PM MTC

pulp Fiction (1994) 10:35 p.m. Session

About Catharine C. Bean

Check Also

The Longest Day: Group paints Greenwich purple to honor those with Alzheimer’s disease | Local

GREENWICH — For the caregiver of someone with Alzheimer’s disease, every day is the longest …